This is is an outlined route, avoiding main roads and using suggestions from CTC and Sustrans NCN where available.
Date | Day | Route | Mileage |
Wed, 8 Oct 2014 |
day 0 | school … 3pm drive to Lands End |
550 |
Thu, 9 Oct 2014 |
day 1 | Land’s End to Launceston |
92 |
Fri, 10 Oct 2014 |
day 2 | Okehampton, Othery |
93 |
Sat, 11 Oct 2014 |
day 3 | Bath, Severn Bridge, Monmouth |
91 |
Sun, 12 Oct 2014 |
day 4 | Ludlow, Shawbury, Prees, Whitchurch |
95 |
Mon, 13 Oct 2014 |
day 5 | Haydock, Garstang |
96 |
Tue, 14 Oct 2014 |
day 6 | Penrith, Carlisle |
95 |
Wed, 15 Oct 2014 |
day 7 | Lockerbie, Lanark, Glasgow |
95 |
Thu, 16 Oct 2014 |
day 8 | Visit Yorkhill Children’s Hospital
Aberfoil, Killin |
75 |
Fri, 17 Oct 2014 |
day 9 | Aberfeldy, Pitlochry, Aviemore |
96 |
Sat, 18 Oct 2014 |
day 10 | Inverness, Crask Inn |
92 |
Sun, 19 Oct 2014 |
day 11 | Crask Inn, John O’Groats |
81 |
1001 |
Feel free to make your suggestions below.
Very interested in the cycle ride have been following it and would like to know the route through Caithness and approx what time he would arrive in John o groats as Iwould like to give him a donation.
Thanks.
John.